New In Store

Latest News

Type what you are searching for:
 

Privacy Policy

Oi Cosmetic Studio Complies with;

  • Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to its non- commercial activities;
  • National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to its commercial activities;
  • Australian Direct Marketing Association Code of Practice in relation to how we market to our customers;
  • Spam Act 2003 (Cth) in relation to electronic marketing

How to contact us

Oi Cosmetic Studio is committed to working with its clients to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can: Write to us at;

Oi Cosmetic Studio PO Box 550 Helensvale
4212

Call us on;
1800 781 334 between 9.00am and 5.00pm EST Monday to Friday.

Your acknowledgement of this privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is published on our website in order to meet our obligation under National Privacy Principle 5.1 which requires us to set out our policies on the management of personal information in a clearly expressed document which is available to anyone who asks for it.

Without limiting the generality of the above statement, your use of this website constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of our privacy policies.

This policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Oi Cosmetic Studio any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, those rights or obligations imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), or related legislation (‘the legislation’). Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this statement and the Act, this statement shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with the legislation.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

 

Personal information

Personal information means information we hold about you from which your identity is either apparent or can be reasonably determined.

Uses and sharing

We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose.

Generally, we will not use your personal information to market to you unless we have either your implied or express consent but in situations where it is impractical to obtain your prior consent, we will ensure you have an ability to opt out of future such communications.

Under no circumstances will we share your personal information with other organisations

Your rights

You may interact with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable.

You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide, and to correct or update your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

You may instruct us to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us.

About this Privacy Policy

We respect your personal information and your right to privacy.

At Oi Cosmetic Studio, protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.

At Oi Cosmetic Studio, we know that when you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility upon us. We are committed to protecting your personal information and maintaining your trust.

This Privacy Policy describes the information that may be collected by Oi Cosmetic Studio, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your personal information.

Collection covered by this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to situations in which Oi Cosmetic Studio collects your personal information, including but not limited to collection via websites operated by or on behalf of Oi Cosmetic Studio.

Websites may contain links to non-Oi Cosmetic Studio websites. Oi Cosmetic Studio is not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Purpose of collection

Generally, Oi Cosmetic Studio will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide Oi Cosmetic Studios’ products and treatments.

We may collect personal information from you when:

  • you fill in the Initial Consultation form;
  • deal with us over the telephone;
  • e-mail us;
  • ask us to contact you after visiting our web site; or
  • Have contact with us in person.

You may also be able to transact with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We will use your personal information only for the particular purpose that you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may otherwise use your personal information where that other use is:

  • required or permitted by law; or
  • With your express or implied consent.

Direct marketing and your privacy

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you, and only with your permission to provide information on products or treatments that we believe may be of interest to you. We will only do this with your consent and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.

Direct mail

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information via the post we may do so with your implied consent or, if this is impracticable, we will ensure that you are provided with an opportunity to tick an “opt out” box to ensure you do not receive future such communications. By not ticking a clearly displayed “opt out” box, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar marketing communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

Electronic marketing

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information..

All of our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Your privacy preferences and choices

Every personalised marketing contact sent or made by Oi Cosmetic Studio will include a means by which customers may opt of receiving further marketing information.

You may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us.

Information sharing

Under no circumstances will Oi Cosmetic Studio share your information with any other third party.

Updating your information

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Access to your personal information

Oi Cosmetic Studio will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested.

Oi Cosmetic Studio will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information in a reasonable time – usually within 7 days of receipt of your request.

Oi Cosmetic Studio will not charge you such a request.

Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In certain circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as circumstances where:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • access would be unlawful; or
  • access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations

Freedom of Information laws

In addition to privacy laws, you may have rights to access your personal information contained in certain Oi Cosmetic Studio documents. Details on how to apply for access to these documents are contained in the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

Information security

Oi Cosmetic Studio is committed to keeping your trust by protecting and securing your personal information.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

Oi Cosmetic Studio protects your personal information by complying with industry best-practice standards

Information collected on the website

We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our web site.

We use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website and certain online products and services. We do not use these technologies to collect or store personal information unless you have opted in to such a feature.

Our internet server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your Internet Service Provider and top level domain name (for example – .com, .gov, .au, .uk .etc)
  • the address of any referring web site (for example – the previous web site you visited), and
  • your computer’s IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number which is unique to the machine

through which you are connected to the internet)

All of this information is used by Oi Cosmetic Studio for aggregated statistical analyses only. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by or under law.

Links to other sites

Oi Cosmetic Studio site contains links to other sites. We are ultimately not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

Some of the content appearing on Oi Cosmetic Studio’s website may be supplied by third parties, for example, by framing third party web sites or the incorporation through “framesets” of content supplied by third party application service providers. In such cases Oi Cosmetic Studio will ensure that our contractual arrangements with these third parties protect your personal information in compliance with privacy laws.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms for the purpose of aggregated statistical analyses so we can ascertain what people are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide.

Website security

We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you online.

Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

In those instances where we secure your personal information in transit to us and upon receipt, we use the industry standard encryption software, Secured Socket Layer (SSL) 128 bit encryption. The URL in your browser will change to “HTTPS” instead of “HTTP” when this security feature is invoked.

Your browser may also display a lock symbol on its bottom task bar line to indicate this secure transmission is in place.

For site security purposes and to ensure this service remains available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause us damage. Except for authorised law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits other than those uses identified in this policy. Unauthorised modification or misuse of information stored in this system will be investigated and may result in criminal prosecution.

Information Transfer

Under no circumstances will Oi Cosmetic Studio transfer information pertaining to its clients